Alas, emotions are a fickle thing.

Sooo much.

Sooo much.

And here we have Nike being a funny dork about ‘the kiss’, even if she reassures herself that she’s done it a lot with him. But never with love, now have we?

Whoops, you found the shota naked.

Whoops, you found the shota naked.

The two go on a charming walk through the rain, in which things are awkward, at least from Nike’s end more so than Livi (he has a bit more restraint than her it seems) though his blush is cute. Ahaha, I guess I’m getting a bit of a soft spot for the shota just like Nike after all this time.

D'aww.

D’aww.

It’s nice to hear his point of view on things, and growing as a character. He confesses the fact that he likes the rain more than the sunny skies because in a clear sky, Nike could dissapear at any moment. But in a rainy sky, it just them.

And thus, we are interrupted by Kitora, Nike’s cousin. Though it’s not hard to to see he’s up to no good.

We then meet Nike’s dad, and learn that her mother is indisposed. Or so they say.

We also learn a bit more about the country – in how every other country around them was in drought, which brought the Rain country into focus because, well, rain. But Grandma said no and cut their borders off to keep their abilities secret to prevent them getting into wars.

Conspiricy

Conspiricy

Naturally, she was kinda pissed to learn of Nike’s fate.

It’s not rocket science to figure out what comes next.

GDI dad.

GDI dad.

With the relationship between Kitora and Nike described as being close and sibling like, we learn they were both black sheep – unable to call the rain until personally trained, ect, and now Nike is the best in the lands, apparently.

This scene was kinda sweet, though

This scene was kinda sweet, though

The plot proceeds as Kitora calls Nike for a private chat to talk about her relationship with Livi, and he does bring up some good points. Is Nike just playing house, or does she love him truly? I guess we’ll find out!

Whoops, too bad for you cus~

Whoops, too bad for you cus~

CAN YOU NOT SEE HE'S LIKE 12?! GOD WHAT THE HELL.

CAN YOU NOT SEE HE’S LIKE 12?! GOD WHAT THE HELL.

As I suspected, however, the grandmother is the one behind the shots.

oh boy

oh boy

Livi is fed a lie about Nike being sick and can’t return, whereas in truth she’s shoved in prison after being drugged by incense. She can’t use her powers in the tower she’s in, so no cutting herself out using the wind. The plan? To nullify the engagement via hypnotism.

It really makes me think that the people of Nike’s country are far stronger than they appear, just as the legend says. However, if so, why are they so poor? Why aren’t countries fearing them? Why, more importantly, didn’t Livi try and take over the country and claim it as his own? Did he know anything about it?

Thankfully, however, Livi didn’t fall for the trap and didn’t drink the tea that would’ve knocked him out cold, and instead knew about the plan all along, and that Grandmother was behind it. Luckily for Livi, one of the sisters just isn’t buying into the plan and is on his side. Good thing too. He’s gonna need all the help he can get. Gotta respect the short haired sis for her bravery, yes. Too bad grandma isn’t a fool to betrayal of her own.

Nice Livi!

Nice Livi!

yeeee sis you go!

yeeee sis you go!

I love this woman despite her obvious role as trying to rip the duo apart. She's a bamf

I love this woman despite her obvious role as trying to rip the duo apart. She’s a bamf

A simple test of faith is what comes next – Grandma tosses the key to open Nike’s cell into the lake for Livi to try and find. They exchange verbal blows – would Livi take advantage of Nike’s power? Can he promise not to? That’s a fair point, considering how greedy our shota king has shown to be.

I legit thought for a moment she was gonna strike Livi down with lightning.

I legit thought for a moment she was gonna strike Livi down with lightning.

Yeee

Yeee

Well then.

Well then.

The focus returns to Nike in her cell, who, despite everything against her, tries to break out. Meanwhile, Livi gets hit with a tidal wave trying to find the key. In a dramatic display, Nike finally realises that she’s actually in love with Livi, ending the episode rather suddenly, much to my annoyance.

 

Same, I wanna know what it does dammit!

Same, I wanna know what it does dammit!

 

Bamf.

Bamf.

And it comes out.

And it comes out.

Here’s a preview for next week:

Haha, unrequited love trope. There it is folks.

Haha, unrequited love trope. There it is folks.

For this episode, I give it:

captainiconcaptainiconcaptainiconcaptainicon

Advertisements